15% Off With Code: BANKHOLIDAY

Muru Jewellery Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA

MuruJewellery.com (the “Site”) is owned and run by Muru Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our”). We take your privacy very seriously and make sure that it is protected at all times. In this Privacy Policy we outline the information that is collected from the Site and what we do with it.

We use your personal data to provide a personalised service and send you relevant products and offers that we think you’ll love!

We gather this information in the following ways:

•          When you use our online services and place an order

•          When you register with or subscribe to murujewellery.com

•          When you interact with us on social media or digital advertising

•          When you sign up to competitions or special offers

 

When you register your personal information with Muru Limited you consent to the use of your personal data in line with Muru’s Privacy Policy. Individuals aged 16 and under must inform a parent or guardian about our privacy policy and obtain their agreement to this privacy policy before using any of our online services, including, but not limited to, registration with Muru, subscribing to our newsletter or placing an order with us.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

 We may collect and store information which includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

* Title * Your Name * Delivery & Billing Address * Phone Number * E-mail Address (Collectively ‘Your Personal Data’).

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

‘Your Personal Data’ enables us to provide the following;

·       A personalised service on our site and the ability to send you relevant information on our products and services.

·       For Marketing purposes such as competitions, sales promotions, or marketing events, etc.

·       If you do not wish for us to use ‘Your Personal Data’ for marketing purposes, please either:

·       Click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in one of our emails or

·       Contact our Customer Service Team by emailing info@murujewellery.com. We will then remove you from our Marketing database.

We will never collect personal data about you without your explicit consent. We will retain the data until the time at which you decide to ‘unsubscribe’ (as above). Muru will also conduct an annual review of all data held by the company and will remove any data that is no longer needed.

You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us at info@murujewellery.com or by writing to us at Muru, Unit 218 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, London, N5 2ER. We will provide this information within 30 calendar days of receipt of the information request. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.    

Muru will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it elsewhere. The employees of Muru are duty-bound to respect the confidentiality of your data and abide by the UK’s Jewellery Retail Codes of Conduct.

If you wish to discuss the personal data we hold about you or make a complaint, please contact info@murujewellery.com in the first instance in order that we can investigate thoroughly.  Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you can make a formal complaint with the Information Commissioners Office by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

RETENSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and is kept for only so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

If your personal details change or if you have any queries about how we use your personal data, please notify us by emailing our Customer Service team at info@murujewellery.com or by writing to us at Muru, Unit 218 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, London, N5 2ER



AUTOMATICALLY RECORDED INFORMATION

When you access the our website, general non-personal information (Internet browser used, number of visits, average time spent on site, pages viewed) is recorded automatically (not as part of website maintenance). This information is used to gauge our website's appeal and to improve its content and functionality. Your data is not processed any further nor is it transmitted to any third parties.

 

COOKIES

We may use technology to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to our site. This can include using a cookie internet file, a small file that is sent by our web server to your computer, which we can access when you make return visits to our website.

Storing cookies is usual practice for any website that needs to remember what its users’ preferences are and we use cookies to keep track of your selections on the website. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening (www.aboutcookies.org) for more information on this. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features on our website, including the ability to purchase items.

For More information please view our Cookie Policy.

 

FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCE ADVERTS

We may display internet based ads to you whilst using Facebook through a tool called Custom Audiences. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information (including your shopping history) with Facebook. This tool converts your email address into a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users.


THIRD PARTIES

We may pass your email address to our third party partner Reviews.co.uk for the purpose of gaining customer feedback for our products and service.  

 

SECURITY POLICY

To process an order, we need your credit / debit card number and expiry date, plus any security details that the credit card processor may require. Muru employs trusted and reputable third-party hosting agents and payment providers to ensure the security of personal data. All credit card details that are given to us by you the customer are done so on a secure server using Sage Pay. The transfer of the purchase details from our site to Sage Pay are encapsulated using their encrypted and digitally-signed protocol. This uses a combination of standard methods to ensure that the information passed is secure and tamper-proof. Sage Pay is level 1 (the highest level) PCI DSS compliant and is regulated by qualified security assessor Trustwave. Please note, we do not store any financial information from you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any material changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be updated in our Privacy Policy section. Please review it occasionally to remain informed and updated.

Top